Privacy

Recruitwork Solutions Limited ("We") remain fully committed to the protection of your privacy at all times. The information contained in this policy has been published to inform you of the way in which any personal data you provide us with or we collect from you will be used. We recommend that you read this information carefully in order to fully understand how we treat your personal information. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), it is our obligation to inform you that the data controller is Recruitwork Solutions Limited.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY OBTAIN FROM YOU

We may obtain and use the following data about you:

COOKIES AND IP ADDRESSES

We may obtain information about your computer, which includes your IP address, browser type and operating system where available. This accumulation of data is used to assist system administration, and to supply information to our advertisers. The collection of this data does not identify any personal information about you. We may also collect information regarding your browsing activity and interests through use of a cookie file. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer, and contains information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. We use the collection of this data to help us improve the experience of users on our site and to deliver a more personalised service with more relevant content. The collection of this data allows us to:

You remain entitled to refuse cookies by adjusting your browser settings accordingly. Doing so however may restrict your access to certain areas within our site. Unless you adjust your browser settings to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. Our advertisers may also issue cookies, however we have no control over the cookies they issue.

WHERE WE STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

The information we obtain from you may be moved to and stored at a destination within the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Staff members operating within the EEA who work for or on behalf of us may process this information. Such staff members may, among other things, be involved in the processing of payment details, the provision of support services and the delivery of your request(s) for us to provide services. When submitting your personal information, you are agreeing to such processing, transfer or storage as outlined above. We will ensure at all times to take all reasonable steps necessary to maintain the security of your data in accordance with this privacy policy.

We store the data you provide us with on our secure servers. In the event of us giving you (or you choosing) a password which grants you access to specific areas within our site, it remains your responsibility to maintain the confidentiality of this password. This includes the responsibility to refrain from sharing your password with other parties.

Because the transmission of data via the internet cannot be assumed completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of any of your data transmitted to our site; you are therefore responsible for any risk associated with such transmission. We will however at all times take all reasonable steps to ensure the transmission of your data is executed as securely as possible, and upon receipt of your data we will continue at all times to enforce strict security procedures and features in an attempt to prevent any unauthorised access.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

The information we hold about you may be used in any of the following ways:

Your rights are explained in a later section of this policy, and subject to such rights we may also use the data we hold about you to provide you with information about other services we offer which we feel may be of interest to you. We may provide this information electronically via email, telephonically via SMS or telephone, or physically by post.

We will never supply your data to third parties unless under the conditions stated beneath this section of our policy.

If you wish to reject such communication regarding our other services, we will give you the opportunity each time we contact you to terminate our permission to contact you for such purposes.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Disclosure of your personal information to third parties will only occur if:

YOUR RIGHTS

You retain the right to request us to refrain from processing your data for the purposes of marketing. To exercise such right, you may reply to any information we send you, detailing your request that we refrain from sending any marketing correspondence, or you can exercise this same right by contacting us electronically via email at support@workbasehq.com. If at any time we intend to use your data for such marketing purposes however, it is standard practice for us to make you aware in advance of collecting such data.

We may at times provide links on our site to third party websites, including without limitation those owned or managed by our partner networks, affiliates or advertisers. These websites have separate privacy policies, and we therefore cannot accept any responsibility for the content. As such, choosing to follow these links is a choice you make at your own risk, and we advise that you check these websites' individual privacy policies before submitting any personal data.

ACCESSING YOUR INFORMATION

In accordance with the Act, you retain at all times the right to access any data we hold about you. You may exercise this right by making a request in accordance with the Act, and any such request may carry a £10 fee which will cover the administration costs incurred in providing you with any details of the data we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If at any time we make a change to our privacy policy, we will update this page to reflect such change. Where we feel it appropriate, we will notify you by email, however we recommend you review this page periodically to ensure you remain happy with the latest version.

QUESTIONS, COMMENTS AND GETTING IN TOUCH

We welcome any questions or comments in relation to this privacy policy, and advise you to send any such communication to support@workbasehq.com